Building High-Performance Muscle™
T Replacement
 
SubQ After Trying Androgel
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

I just received my 6 month blood test results from Quest and they are as follows:

Total T: 438 Range (250-1100)
Free T: 126.7 Range (35.0 -155.0)
Estradiol: 24 Range (<=39)
DHEA 343 Range (45-345)
B12 1913 Range (200-1100)
Hgb: 15.4 Range (13.2 -17.1)
Hct: 46.5 Range (38.5 - 50)
Cortisol: 14.8

Currently on subQ injects 3X week. 78mg a week (26 per injection). Take 3 drops of Liquidex after each injection.

Question - my Free T seems fine and I'm wondering but feel a little sluggish. I'm wondering if I go up to 90mg-100mg a week if that will push my free T too high. My SHBG is typically on the low side around 11-13.

Any comments are appreciated.

  Report
 

dhickey
Level 4

Join date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3872

Why is your B12 so high? Unless you're taking a lot of B12, that could point to issues metabolizing B vitamins. It wouldn't hurt to get Free T up a bit, but I don't think that's your problem.

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Dhickey, thanks for the reply.

Yea, I have been taking B12 and accidentally took one the morning of the test. My bloodwork was taken at 10:30am and I forgot all about the B12 until I saw my blood results. At least I think it was the B12 supplementation that day that was picked up.

  Report
 

dhickey
Level 4

Join date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3872

I would aim for the top of the range on free t and make sure E2 is dialed in. Not to say this will make you feel any better, but you can rule those things out as a cause of any continuing issues. Did you ever look into thyroid issues?

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Thanks. I just had my physical today and had my thyroid checked. I should have the results back next week. The doc did say the nodule I have on one of my thyroids looked like it grew a bit. He's going compare to my results a few years ago when it was first detected.

I'll post my results once I receive them. Thanks.

  Report