Building High-Performance Muscle™
T Replacement
 
SubQ After Trying Androgel
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

I just received my new blood tests back. I was injecting 17-18ml E3D and taking .25mg of liquidex a week EOD for about two weeks prior to my tests. My E2 was 39 when I started the liquidex and was 20 per the blood test. I guess I'm a over responder when it comes to AIs. The test was also taken the day of my next injection but prior to the shot. It looks like I could afford to go up a bit on my dose.

If my total t was 375 on the morning of my next injection what do you think my peak is?

Does everything look okay? Free T okay?

  Report
 

threepercenter
Level

Join date: Jan 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 182

FYI took me 200mg per week to get to the upper normal range. I think you're under dosing yourself....

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Thanks 3%. I'm thinking the same thing. However, I originally started at 60mg a week and had to slowly increase the dose. When I tried 100mg a week it really increased my anxiety and I felt like crap. My body just couldn't handle the initial increase in T. So I have been slowly increasing as I get other things under control.

Thanks for the feedback.

  Report
 

threepercenter
Level

Join date: Jan 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 182

I've got everything pretty well dialed in myself now. But I would consider one thing - DHEA - it's cheap and for me at least it has increased my feeling of well being. My numbers started dropping after I went on shots. Last test showed 96(45-345) from 196 initially. I've just recently begun taking 100mg/day.

I don't know, could be placebic, but it sure doesn't hurt.

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Thanks. Yea, I've noticed my DHEA has been droppign abit since starting TRT. I'll give it a try.

  Report
 

KSman
Level

Join date: Aug 2006
Location:
Posts: 7297

No need to do LH/FSH again. You are shutdown. An expected drop in pregnenolone may be reducing pregnenolone-->DHEA.

Please talk mg's not ml's.

You did not state your injection frequency. If you inject more often, you will not be needing to be concerned with peaks/troughs.

As you increase your T dose, you will need to increase your AI dose proportionately. AI dose needs to match serum FT or bio-T levels and these are currently never steady.

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Thanks KSman. I'm injecting E3D 17-18mg. I've been doing this for the past 3 weeks. Prior to that I was injecting twice a week but switched to E3D to reduce the peaks/troughs and hopefully lower E2. Since I'm not doing HCG I might try the pregnenolone. Thanks agian.

  Report
 

threepercenter
Level

Join date: Jan 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 182

KSman wrote:
No need to do LH/FSH again. You are shutdown. An expected drop in pregnenolone may be reducing pregnenolone-->DHEA.



Not to hijack, but my LH has increased dramatically since on TRT but my FSH is slowly declining, not out of range yet, but dropping...

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Test Results from recent Physical. Would like some comments please.

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Page 2

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

page 3

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

page 4

  Report
 

KSman
Level

Join date: Aug 2006
Location:
Posts: 7297

You could double your E3D injections of T. You may be a hyper metabolizer.

TSH is too high, fT4 is way below mid range.
Please review iodine and body temperature issues here and retag me from my thread.
Thyroid issues are not isolated from the following.

Fasting glucose is good, but your A1c is critical!!! You need to adopt different food and eating habits. More T will be helpful. Eat less carbs and lower glycemic index.

http://en.wikipedia.org/...ated_hemoglobin

Get E2 tested, do this on your own if needed.

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Thanks KSman. Will review the Thyroid thread. Last E2 was 20 and that was a month ago.

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Okay, i just got my SHBG back at it was 11 (13 -71). Is this okay? I guess with my T being low normal this should be expected.

  Report
 

KSman
Level

Join date: Aug 2006
Location:
Posts: 7297

http://en.wikipedia.org/...h_or_low_levels

back to thyroid again... iodine and body temps?

SHBG=11 explains good FT relative to TT.

You need a lot more T!

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Thanks. Would switching to an EOD injection schedule be better since I'm probably metabolizing the T fairly quick? For example, 18 hours after injection my total t was 980 and then 375 on day of next injections. I'm currently injecting E3Ds.

  Report
 

KSman
Level

Join date: Aug 2006
Location:
Posts: 7297

980-->374 in three days? Yes, you need to inject more often There are a few guys who are hyper metabolizers who seem to need 3x normal doses.

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Thanks again KSman!

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

I just started Prozac at 20 mg and was wondering if I will need to adjust my current protocol - 90mg/week Test Cyp (30mg MWF) and AI as needed. I

It's been two weeks since I started Prozac and I do feel like it might be interfering with my E2.

Not really feeling much from the Prozac in terms of helping with the depression and anxiety.

Thanks

  Report
 

KSman
Level

Join date: Aug 2006
Location:
Posts: 7297

There is potential to reduce E2 clearance in the liver. You will have to wait and see.

Wellbutrin is now a generic. Does not rewire your brain or kill libido. Might be worth a try. Increases dopamine and that can improve mood. If you need a sleep aid, trazodone works well, no next day drag over when dosed right, also improves mood, very inexpensive, 90 days for $10.

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

Thanks KSman. My doctor wanted me to use the Wellbutrin 150mg once a day with the prozac but I've only started the prozac.

  Report
 

dhickey
Level 4

Join date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3872

I am also a fast metabolizer. I inject something every day. 40mg T EOD and 125IU HCC EOD. I am feel much better on this protocol. Much more even. That put me at 550 total T and towards the top of the range for free T. I am also reducing my AI as this protocol has made managing E2 much easier.

  Report
 

Tunapancake
Level

Join date: Jan 2011
Location:
Posts: 244

You might benefit from ED injections.

Try 20 mg ED sub q.

  Report
 

badrad123
Level

Join date: Jul 2012
Location:
Posts: 97

OKay, well I recently switched from a low dose of celexa (10mg) to 20mg of prozac about 6 weeks ago. So far the only thing I have noticed is an increase in anxiety and I feel numb. I think the prozac is really jacking up my cortisol levels but solely basing htis off how I feel and no blood work.
So, I'm starting to wean myself back off prozac and will see if I can go without any meds.

Just curious if anybody ever experienced the same thing when on prozac. One thing I was concerned about was an increase in my E2 but thatd didn't happen according to my last blood work.

Thanks,

  Report