Building High-Performance Muscle™
T Replacement
 
SERM Restart
 

seekonk
Level

Join date: Apr 2009
Location:
Posts: 571

dhickey wrote:

Libido is great after being nonexistent for years, but performance has gone south a bit.


Yeah what's up with that? It happens all the time that guys without ED get on TRT, have an increase in libido, but lose the ability to get it up. Aromatase inhibitors seldom seems to fix that.

  Report
 

dhickey
Level 4

Join date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3868

seekonk wrote:
dhickey wrote:

Libido is great after being nonexistent for years, but performance has gone south a bit.


Yeah what's up with that? It happens all the time that guys without ED get on TRT, have an increase in libido, but lose the ability to get it up. Aromatase inhibitors seldom seems to fix that.


Not sure. All you can do is take a systematic approach to balancing things out. The AI might be even be the issue. I supposed you could try another one.

I have so many things going on, it's really hard to say what the culprit is. What I've been attempting to do is address a particular level conservatively and move on. I've resisted the urge to keep upping T. I've gotten it just high enough that I know it's not an issue. Same with DHEA-S. who knows with E2. Low 20s seems to be best for me.

I take low dose cialis every day, so that part of performance is not an issue. I probably don't need the cialis anymore, but I like it and feel it's beneficial for general health. My issue now is finishing. Adrenals, thyroid, neurotransmitters, insomnis, depression? There's quite a few targets for me.

  Report
 

Sair Cameron
Level

Join date: Dec 2013
Location: England
Posts: 3

Guys need some URGENT help.

I was on a cycle for 12 weeks of deca tren and whinny, unfortuantly I was involved in a car accident and was hospitalised for 3 months, therefore I was unable to take PCT, now my libido is ZERO I have no desire what so ever. I've taken nolvadex 20mgEDand clomid 50mg ED for 4 weeks now alongside with hcg 500iu ED Still NOTHING.
My blood results:

Estradiol : 97 Pmol/L 28- 156
Testosterone: 3.89 Pmol/L 6-30
LH: 0.12. Pmol/L 2- 12
FSH: 0.46. Pmol/L 1-12



quote]KSman wrote:
E2=71, TAKE ACTION!

Lower E2 and fT will increase and that will also make you feel better.

No need to ever test LH/FSH again, might be a cheaper panel.

Increase iodine and see if body temps improve, if they do, that can make a big change in how you feel.

[/quote]

  Report
 

dhickey
Level 4

Join date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3868

Probably get more input if you create your own thread. MIght also be better served in the Steriod forum.

No point in testing LH and FSH while on HCG. At this point I would personally drop all but the HCG and try to get T to a reasonable level, proving your nuts are capable. Are you sure your HCG is good? If so, might try 1000IU ED for a week or two.

Also need to get E2 down. I would swap the SERMS for a good AI. Might as well use Aromasin if you're eventually going to end up back on clomid.

  Report
 

seekonk
Level

Join date: Apr 2009
Location:
Posts: 571

Sair Cameron wrote:
Guys need some URGENT help.

I was on a cycle for 12 weeks of deca tren and whinny, unfortuantly I was involved in a car accident and was hospitalised for 3 months, therefore I was unable to take PCT, now my libido is ZERO I have no desire what so ever. I've taken nolvadex 20mgEDand clomid 50mg ED for 4 weeks now alongside with hcg 500iu ED Still NOTHING.


Nolvadex (and sometimes Clomid) in those amounts will kill libido in many men while on them, and sometimes for a few weeks after stopping them (they take a long time to be eliminated from the body).

(In fact it is a known problem that men who are given Nolvadex for breast cancer don't tend to adhere to the drug, because they lose libido from it - in other words, they would rather have cancer than be asexual.)

  Report
 

dhickey
Level 4

Join date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3868

Updated BW. Phase 1 of the restart. Libido is down a bit. Strength is down a bit. Energy levels seems fine, pretty good when I actually sleep.

HCG - 500IU daily for a couple weeks. Missed a couple days in there.
Aromasin - 6mg daily
Formasuge - Two pumps, once or twice daily.
Boron - 9mg daily
Multi-V, extra D, calcium d-glucarate, Alpha GPC, Melatonin, Z-12, Magnesium oil.

Total T - 378 ng/dl (348-1197)
Free T - 19.4 pg/ml (8.7-25.1)
DHEA-s - 425 ug/dl (102.6-416.3)
E2 - 26.4 pg/ml (7.6-42.6)
Progesterone - .7 ng/ml (.2-1.4)
IGF-1 - 248 ng/ml (83-233)

Crazy that my Free T is so high given my low Total T. That's been the case for awhile, so I'm just focused on Free T. Wouldn't mind it being a few points higher, but I'm not going to complain if I can eliminate the T shots. DHEA-s is still pretty high for not talking DHEA. Transdermal magnesium helps. E2 could be a little lower. Aim to match my Free T. Progesterone could be a little higher, so I'm going start taking that (cream) at night again. IGF-1 looks pretty good, but I've started Mod 29 and GHRP-2 every night. We'll see what happens to IGF-1. Sleep seems to be better, but I take a ton of shit to sleep, so who knows.

I had some Torem, so started 60mg ED last week. When that's out, I have 25mg Clomid tabs that I can use. We'll see where that puts me. I think I might have had some bunk HCG. Ever since I got this batch, 250IUs just wouldn't cut it. Balls were a little smaller and up tight. Maybe it was old?

If the SERM doesn't work, I'll just go back to HCG and play around with dosage.

  Report
 

dhickey
Level 4

Join date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3868

Preliminary results from SERM restart.

Feb 2
25mg Clomid ED
4mg Aromasin ED
Boron, Calcium d-Glucarate
100mg Mod GRF and GHRP-2

LH - 6.3 (1.7-8.6)
FSH - 5.6 (1.5-12.4)
Total Test - 391 ng/dl (348-1197)
Free T - 11.4 pg/ml (8.7-25.1)
DHEA-S - 364 ug/dl (102-416)
E2 - 34.9 (7.6-42.6)
Progesterone - .7 (.2-1.4)
IGF-1 - 195

Lowish libido, body acne and some weight gain. Looks like a SERM is going to work if I can get E2 down. As advertised, the SERM seems to have knocked IGF-1 levels down. I expected the peptides to counteract that. No such luck. Next step is to start reducing Clomid to see how little I can use and still get the desired effect.

2-26
25mg Clomid EOD
6mg Aromasin ED
Boron, Calcium d-Glucarate, DIM
100mg Mod GRF and GHRP-2
10mg DHEA

LH - 8.6 (1.7-8.6)
FSH - 6.4 (1.5-12.4)
Total Test - 595 ng/dl (348-1197)
Free T - 16.6 pg/ml (8.7-25.1)
DHEA-S - 392 ug/dl (102-416)
E2 - 39.2 (7.6-42.6)
Progesterone - .6 (.2-1.4)

Low libido, body acne and some weight gain. SERM continuing to work well. Going to reduce Clomid to 12.5mg EOD. Still need to get a handle on E2. Going to up Aromasin.

  Report
 

Macmathews
Level

Join date: Nov 2013
Location: Ontario, CAN
Posts: 77

Dhickey.
Update ?

  Report
 

dhickey
Level 4

Join date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3868

25mg Clomid 2x weekly.
10mg Aromasin ED
2 pumps Dermacrine ED
100mg Mod GRF and GHRP-2
Boron, DIM, Calucuim d-Glucarate

LH - 13.1 (1.7-8.6) was 8.6
FSH - 4.8 (1.5-12.4) was 6.4
Total Test - 536 ng/dl (348-1197) was 595
Free T - 15 pg/ml (8.7-25.1) was 16.6
DHEA-S - 340 ug/dl (102-416) was 392
E2 - 33 (7.6-42.6) was 39.2
Progesterone - .6 (.2-1.4) was .6

LH up, FSH down. T, Free T despite E2 being down a bit. DHEA-s down. Not impressed with the dermacrine, but going to keep running it at least until the next test. Should probably go to clomid MWF, but I'm going to keep it 2x weekly until I get E2 down to the low 20s. Bumping Aromasin to 15mg ED. Kind of sucks I have to take that much. If this protocol is going create problems with E2 management, I'll go back to HCG and play around with dosing. At least that way I can use Anastrozel, and quite a bit less.

Libdo still not great, but I can always rise to the occasion. Other E2 sides are obvious. Night sweats, sleep issues, short temper, weight gain. I really need to be around 20.

  Report
 

dhickey
Level 4

Join date: Jun 2008
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3868

More testing 7 April 2014

25mg Clomid 2x weekly.
15mg Aromasin ED. Was 10.
2 pumps Dermacrine ED
100mg Mod GRF and GHRP-2
Boron, DIM, Calucuim d-Glucarate
2 pumps Formasurg ED

LH - 11.2 (1.7-8.6) was 13.1
FSH - 5 (1.5-12.4) was 4.8
Total Test - 462 ng/dl (348-1197) was 536
Free T - 16.9 pg/ml (8.7-25.1) was 15
DHEA-S - 356 ug/dl (102-416) was 340
E2 - 17.5 (7.6-42.6) was 33
Progesterone - .7 (.2-1.4) was .6

T and Free T are kind of a moving target with Clomid. I would have expected a bigger bump considering E2 came down quite a bit. Looks like SHBG is still a bit higher than it has been on T or HCG. HCG gave me 378/19.4. Not impressed with the dermacrine. DHEA-s is lower than it's been in years. Going to try 4 pumps per day. Probably just go back to LEF micronized DHEA.

Libdo still not great, but I can always rise to the occasion. Energy is about as good as it's been in past few years. Weight starting to come off now that E2 is down. Amazing how fast that happens. Down around 5lbs since the last test.

Not really sure what I'm going to do at this point. LH is pretty high and T is still less than optimal. I'll probably see if getting DHEA-s up a bit will help. Not sure what to do with Clomid. Thinking about 25mg mwf. In the back of my head I'm thinking about going back to HCG. We'll see.

  Report