The Intelligent & Relentless Pursuit of Muscle™
T Replacement
 
In Search of Optimal: Lab Results
 

Auboy
Level

Join date: Nov 2012
Location:
Posts: 12

Have you had an ultra sound done on your thyroid?

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
 

xlr8
Level 1

Join date: Oct 2002
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 35

No ultrasound, but I had the blood test and it was positive for Hashimoto's. I'm on a desiccated thyroid supplement and after some dosing issues, it seems to be ok.

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
 

xlr8
Level 1

Join date: Oct 2002
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 35

Got back the latest results from my bloodwork. Interesting results.
My current protocol is:
50mg Tcyp 2x/week SC
250 IU hCG EOD SC
1 mg anastrozole EOD
81.25 mg dessicated thyroid ED

Lab results:
Testosterone, total 250-1100 ng/dL 1312 (HIGH)
Testosterone, free 46.0-224.0 pg/mL 200.7
Testosterone, bioavailable 110.0-575.0 ng/dL 412.7
Estradiol, ultrasensitive <= 29 pg/mL 23
Sex hormone binding globulin 10-50 nmol/L 38
Albumin, serum 3.6-5.1 g/dL 4.5
Dihydrotestosterone (DHT) 16-79 ng/dL 97 (HIGH)

CBC
White blood cell count 3.8-10.8 k/uL 6
Red blood cell count 4.20-5.80 M/uL 5.74
Hemoglobin 13.2-17.1 g/dL 17.4 (HIGH)
Hematocrit 38.5-50% 53.1 (HIGH)
MCV 80.0-100.0 fL 92.5
MCH 27.0-33.0 pg 30.3
MCHC 32.0-36.0 g/dL 32.8
RDW 11.0-15.0% 13.4
Platelet count 140-400 k/uL 194
Absolute neutrophils 1500-7800 cells/uL 4026
Absolute lymphocytes 850-3900 cells/uL 1254
Absolute monocytes 200-950 cells/uL 498
Absolute eosinophils 15-500 cell/uL 210
Absolute basophils 0-200 cell/uL 12
Neutrophils % 67.1
Lymphocytes % 20.9
Monocytes % 8.3
Eosinophils % 3.5
Basophils % 0.2
DHEA sulfate 45-345 mcg/dL
Insulin <23 uIU/mL
LH 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL
Prolactin 2.0-18.0 ng/mL
PSA, total <= 4.0 ng/mL 0.9

Vitamin D, 25 OH, total 30-100 ng/mL 63
Vitamin D, 25 OH, D3 ng/mL 63
Vitamin D, 25 OH, D2 ng/mL <4

So other than total T and DHT, my hormones look pretty good. Hemoglobin and heatocrit are high. I'm not sure what that means.

Overall, I have been feeling pretty good. Physically I have energy, joints don't ache, workouts are good. I have been building muscle and getting leaner (6'2" with a 34" waist), so that has been very good. Some very minor swelling of the lower legs and ankles that happens intermittently. Emotionally, things are pretty stable too.

There are four problems:
1. Libido still seems to be up and down. Morning wood is intermittent. Nothing is terrible, but it isn't great either. This bothers me since it seems like my numbers are pretty dialed in. Does anyone have any ideas about what else could be interfering with this?
2. DHT is too high and I am seeing some thinning of my hair. I'd like to get the DHT numbers down so my hair stays in place
3. I'm taking 3.5 mg of anastrozole per week. From what I have read on the forum, this is a lot. Do I need to be worried about long term issues?
4. Injecting Tcyp SC is going ok, but it gets red and itchy after the injection for the next couple of days. Kinda like a mosquito bite. I am very careful about keeping everything nice and clean. I scrub the skin with alcohol prior to the injection. I'm wondering if I should ask doctor about Test propionate?

I have a appointment with my Dr on Thursday so I was hoping to get input and ideas about where to go from here. He seems pretty reasonable and open to suggestions.

Thanks!

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
 

IareChaz
Level

Join date: Apr 2013
Location:
Posts: 70

>> So other than total T and DHT, my hormones look pretty good. Hemoglobin and heatocrit are high. I'm not sure what that means.

Donate blood! ASAP.

Here in S. Florida, anyone over 55% is rejected -- unless a Doc scripts a therapeutic phlebotomy.

Plus, as I understand it (and I ain't a doc), really thick blood is dangerous -- stroke, etc.

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report