The Intelligent & Relentless Pursuit of Muscle™
T Replacement
 
Help with Labs
1
 

acmuscle
Level

Join date: Feb 2012
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 22

I saw my Urologist today. He has me on Androgel 3 pumps day. Anyway, he states my latest labs are High except for T. So he tells me to stop the Androgel. Then refers to an Endo!
Should I be concerned with these numbers? I was hoping he would move me to injects but now i have to wait to see endo next week. Any help/ideas would be greatly appreciated.

RBC = 6.20 / 4.10-5.60 normal range
Hemoglobin = 18.0 / 12.5- 17.0 normal
Hematocrit = 52.2 / 36..0- 50.0 normal

Cholesterol, Total 229 mg/dL 100 ?? 199 01
Triglycerides 296 mg/dL 0 ?? 149 01
HDL Cholesterol 33 mg/dL >39 01

Test, serum = 165 / 348- 1197
test, free = 3.4 / 6.8- 21.5

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
 

Hardasnails
Level

Join date: Nov 2002
Location:
Posts: 760

acmuscle wrote:
I saw my Urologist today. He has me on Androgel 3 pumps day. Anyway, he states my latest labs are High except for T. So he tells me to stop the Androgel. Then refers to an Endo!
Should I be concerned with these numbers? I was hoping he would move me to injects but now i have to wait to see endo next week. Any help/ideas would be greatly appreciated.

RBC = 6.20 / 4.10-5.60 normal range
Hemoglobin = 18.0 / 12.5- 17.0 normal
Hematocrit = 52.2 / 36..0- 50.0 normal

Cholesterol, Total 229 mg/dL 100 ?¢?? 199 01
Triglycerides 296 mg/dL 0 ?¢?? 149 01
HDL Cholesterol 33 mg/dL >39 01

Test, serum = 165 / 348- 1197
test, free = 3.4 / 6.8- 21.5


Need more information then tells me about 2% of the total equation.
So are you an obesse person? Did you just get done steroid or prohormone cycle?
Looks to me that you have a potential case of insulin resistance going on which can probably be attributed to shitty lifestyles.
So instead of correcting one lifestyle which over time I have seen resulting in elevated testosterone they give you testosterone ...
Again prime example of putting the cart before the horse.
Next time drink plenty of water before giving blood draws, how much coffee do you drink a day since this can cause natural dehydration.
Did you also drink coffee before the blood draw? Since these are typical reading I see in people who do. If you did not then you better be checked out for type 2 dibates or prediabetes by your Dr...

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
 

VTBalla34
Level 5

Join date: Mar 2009
Location: District of Columbia, USA
Posts: 7534

What were all these values before you started TRT?

Your T is abysmal. You aren't absorbing the gels.

T is not contributing to your cholesterol and trigylcerides (which are terrible)--most likely a shitty diet or as HAN said pre-diabetes (probably caused by a shitty diet).

T can thicken blood and elevate RBC, HCT, and HGB but its weird that yours are elevated when you aren't actually absorbing the T. That's why I asked what they were before. Truthfully these values are just slightly elevated and probably not much to worry about (but should be tracked). Your real issue is in the Cholesterol/TRIG and non-absoprtion.

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
 

acmuscle
Level

Join date: Feb 2012
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 22

previous labs have always been a little high. Cholest has been been on the high side as well, since childhood.
I do admit I need to drink more water. I only drink one cup of coffee a day, maybe 10oz cup.

Anyway I am 41, bodyweight is 220 at 5'10" about 18%bf. Diet isn't super clean but for most part is,m chicken skinless boneless potatoes, sweet potatoes, salads, rice, etc.

LH 3.4 mIU/mL 1.7 − 8.6 01
FSH 2.5 mIU/mL 1.5 − 12.4 01

Btw, thank you guys for your help. I've read alot on here and learned a ton.

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
 

VTBalla34
Level 5

Join date: Mar 2009
Location: District of Columbia, USA
Posts: 7534

acmuscle wrote:

LH 3.4 mIU/mL 1.7 − 8.6 01
FSH 2.5 mIU/mL 1.5 − 12.4 01



???

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
 

acmuscle
Level

Join date: Feb 2012
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 22

Sorry about that copy/paste didn't work so well.


LH 3.4 mIU/mL 1.7 8.6
FSH 2.5 mIU/mL 1.5 12.4

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
 

VTBalla34
Level 5

Join date: Mar 2009
Location: District of Columbia, USA
Posts: 7534

do you not proofread? Stop trying to cut and paste--this forum is terrible at reading it. Just type it in--it isn't much text.

  Post New Thread | Reply | Quote | Report
1