Building High-Performance Muscle™
Reactive Pump Training
 
Rhod's Reactive Pump Training
 

rhod
Level 100

Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 802

Will have test results by wednesday...

Meanwhile switching it up and really stepping up, this week I'm experimenting with 2-a-day's

Morning: Layer session
Late afternoon: RP session

The layer session will be a main lift for the general body part I will do reactive pump for later that day, so on C+S day it will be decline/incline BP, on back and arm days it will be high pull, still piecing together what I should do on leg day (squat layer sucks for me).

See where I'm at by the end of the week and whether my body can withstand this amount of stimulation.

  Report
 

rhod
Level 100

Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 802

Funny story, hadn't done high pulls in a few months. Last saturday decided to throw in a layer session... painful!

It's wednesday now and it still feels like there is a rhinoceros sitting on my neck. I say rhino and not hippo because a rhino clearly is more manly and T-ish!

All kidding aside, traps are absolutely destroyed, beyond any recognition. What's even more amazing is that after just that one session they *pop* like never before, it should be impossible but it looks like they have grown substantially and are more "separated" from my shoulder girdle now. Might just all be in the noggin' because they hurt so freakin' nice but I'm a satisfied customer.

I can honestly say, if there was only one exercise I could do for the rest of my life it'd be high pull without a doubt.

  Report
 

rhod
Level 100

Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 802

My lab results:

E2: 24 pg/ml [range <=63]
FSH: 2.6 miu/ml [range 1.3 - 11.4]
TT: 249 ng/dl [range 292-1052]
SHBG: 52 nmol/l [range 16-94]
FT: 3.6 ng/dl [range 4.8 - 25]

Thoroughly demotivating... luckily I'm fairly educated on the subject and just going to tackle it head on.

  Report
 

rpm500
Level 10

Join date: May 2010
Location: Holland
Posts: 281

rhod wrote:
My lab results:

E2: 24 pg/ml [range <=63]
FSH: 2.6 miu/ml [range 1.3 - 11.4]
TT: 249 ng/dl [range 292-1052]
SHBG: 52 nmol/l [range 16-94]
FT: 3.6 ng/dl [range 4.8 - 25]

Thoroughly demotivating... luckily I'm fairly educated on the subject and just going to tackle it head on.


Hi Rhod! Do you want to share your plan with us? Just curious :)

  Report
 

rhod
Level 100

Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 802

I still haven't decided, since I'm not sure what the cause is. It could be adrenal fatigue which causes low T.

Leaning towards trying TRT for 2 months to get out if this funk, then restarting my system by blasting hCG and regular PCT protocols.

Meanwhile laying off of any stimulating compounds (bye-bye Brain Candy) and trying desiccated adrenal glands to give my body some rest.

  Report
 

rhod
Level 100

Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Holland
Posts: 802

I still haven't decided, since I'm not sure what the cause is. It could be adrenal fatigue which causes low T.

Leaning towards trying TRT for 2 months to get out if this funk, then restarting my system by blasting hCG and regular PCT protocols.

Meanwhile laying off of any stimulating compounds (bye-bye Brain Candy) and trying desiccated adrenal glands to give my body some rest.

  Report